The Wildpack Collective
Kibbear Farmhouse1 / 24
CottageEnclosed garden

Kibbear Farmhouse

Trull, Somerset

A seven bedroom farmhouse near Taunton sleeping fourteen, with a large enclosed garden, a shared indoor pool and one dog welcome.

Fourteen people across seven bedrooms and six bathrooms makes Kibbear Farmhouse near Trull the largest property in this tranche by a comfortable margin. There is a shared heated indoor swimming pool on the site and a large enclosed garden, and one dog.

One dog among fourteen people is the lowest ratio here, so this is a family reunion or a milestone birthday where a single dog comes along rather than a multi dog gathering. That enclosed garden matters accordingly: with fourteen people moving through a house all day, a dog needs somewhere it can be that is not a corridor. The named walking is a drive, with the Bridgwater and Taunton Canal nine and a tenth off and the Quantocks ten and two tenths, so the dog travels with somebody most days.

Thirty eight guest ratings on a house this size is a strong record and suggests it handles big groups, and the dog that comes with one, without difficulty. At eighteen hundred and sixteen pounds it is the most expensive property in the tranche, and split fourteen ways it is among the cheapest per head.

Book your stay

from £1,816 for 7 nights

Kibbear Farmhouse takes 1 dog and is booked through holidaycottages.co.uk.

Book with holidaycottages.co.uk

Prices are a guide only, checked 27 August 2026, and change with dates and availability. We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you.

At a Glance

Dogs Welcome
1 dog
Enclosed Garden
Yes
Heading outside, further treats are in store and here you will discover a shared, heated indoor swimming pool, large enclosed garden with lawn, garden furniture, BBQ, and private hot-tub
Sleeps
14 guests
Rooms
7 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms
Price
from £1,816 / 7 nights
Grading
4 star
Arrival
in from 16:30, out by 10:00
Facilities
Ev charging, Games, Hot tub, Indoor pool, Open fire, Parking, Pool, Wifi

Kibbear Farmhouse from £1,816 for 7 nights

Book with holidaycottages.co.uk

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Kibbear Farmhouse dog friendly?

    Kibbear Farmhouse welcomes one dog, making it a good fit for a large group gathering where a single pet is part of the party. The property has a large enclosed garden, which gives your dog a safe outdoor space of their own away from the bustle of a full house.

  • Are dogs allowed at Kibbear Farmhouse year round?

    The listing doesn't specify any seasonal restrictions on dogs, but it's always worth confirming directly with the property before booking, especially for a larger group trip where the details matter.

  • What should I know before visiting Kibbear Farmhouse with my dog?

    The key things to bear in mind are that the property accommodates one dog only, so it suits a group bringing a single pet rather than multiple dogs. Nearby walking is a short drive away — the Bridgwater and Taunton Canal is just under ten miles and the Quantock Hills around ten miles — so your dog will need to travel with someone most days rather than walking straight from the door.

Visitor Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Trull

50.9916, -3.1048

Get Directions

Kibbear Farmhouse from £1,816 for 7 nights

Book with holidaycottages.co.uk